Nickname: Superman
Date of Birth: 4/4/1968
Place of Birth: Dartford
Current Home Town: Walkden
Darts Used: 22g Elvin Own Design
PDC TV Debut: July 2005 World Matchplay
PDC TV Best: 2008 World Matchplay Quarter-Finals
Height: 6' 0"

Matt has made his way steadily up the world rankings since joining the PDC to break into the top 32 in 2005.

That achievement meant that he ensured an automatic place in the Stan James World Matchplay and Ladbrokes.com World Darts Championship for the first time.

Although he lost on his first appearance at Blackpool to Roland Scholten, the former Canadian Open champion went on to reach Round Two at Purfleet.

Clark defeated Canadian Ken Woods before taking on eventual winner Phil Taylor, taking the opening set before losng 4-1.

A former England international, he appeared eight times in the Embassy Championship before moving to the PDC, and he has a glittering record in pairs events. In total he has played in 12 consecutive World Championships!

Matt claimed the Open Holland Mens Singles title in April 2008 and has recently made a real impact at the major PDC events, most notably reaching the Quarter-Finals of the 2008 Stan James World Matchplay, where he narrowly lost to the defending champion, James Wade.